Ofsted says about Ben Jonson: ‘This is a harmonious, welcoming and inclusive school.’ We couldn’t agree more!

Staff

Leadership Management Team

Monica Forty
Headteacher

Charlie Gorman
Deputy Headteacher

Alice Bryant
Assistant Headteacher

Alex Langfield
Assistant Headteacher - Phase & Science Leader

Asma Mushtaq
PA, HR and Communications Manager

Louise Foxwell
Assistant Headteacher - Phase & Geography Leader

Ebru Karatufek
Assistant Head & SENCO Leader

Philip Donaldson
Business Manager

Muslimah Khanom
Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning & Curriculum

Ben Stone
Assistant Head - Assessment Lead

Reception

Masuma Begum
Class Teacher

Laurence Westwood
Class Teacher

Kerry Slade
Class Teacher & History & Geography Leader

Jodie Buchanan
Class Teacher & Early Years Curriculum Leader

Shorifa Begum
Teaching Assistant

Shima Uddin
Nursery Nurse

Hushneara Chowdhury
Nursery Nurse

Jaheda Khanom
Nursery Nurse

Preet Kour
Nursery Nurse

Fatema Bibi
Teaching Assistant

Nosheen Zara
Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Meredith Dougherty
Class Teacher & Year Group Leader & Science Leader

Simon Wade
Class Teacher

Sabina Begum
Class Teacher

Brenda Daley
Year 1 ELS Specialist Support

Rashida Begum
Teaching Assistant

Farzana Akter
Teaching Assistant

Jasmina Begum
Teaching Assistant

Najmin Sultana
Teaching Assistant

Alima Begum
Teaching Assistant

Sumaiya Begum
Teaching Assistant

Nurun Nessa
Teaching Assistant

Syeda Begum
Teaching Assistant

Farhana Khanom
Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Jane Nashashibi
Class Teacher & PSHE Leader

Katherine Calhoun
Class Teacher

Amy Byrne
Class Teacher

Rohim Uddin
Teaching Assiatnt

Tahmina Khatun
Teaching Assistant

Hatice Cebi
Teaching Assistant

Sapphire Duerden
HL Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Mashudah Farzana
Class Teacher

Nilima Begum
Class Teacher

Mofsina Tahera
Class Teacher & Modern Foreign Language Leader

Yasmin Kamaly
HL Teaching Assistant

Teresa Said
Teaching Assistant

Le-verne Synphorien
Teaching Assistant

Khaleda Khatun
Teaching Assistant

Halima Sadia
HL Teaching Assistant

Marian Adan
Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Helen Tassell
Class Teacher & Year Group Leader & Maths Leader

Ayesha Begum
Class Teacher & Maths Leader

Keri Wakeham
Student Teacher

Ben Stone
Assistant Head & Class Teacher

Nasima Ali
Teaching Assistant

Afsana Ahmed
Teaching Assistant

Perrell Shaw
Teaching Assistant

Parvin Begum
Teaching Assistant

Year 5

Kathryn Butler-Jones
Class Teacher

David McConway
Class Teacher

Muslimah Khanom
Assistant Headteacher & Class Teacher

Repah Begum
Teaching Assistant

Remi Begum
Teaching Assistant

Nadia Sultana Kabiri
Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Aaron Welch
Class Teacher & PE Leader

Emily Stein
Class Teacher & English Leader

Paul Cornall
Class Teacher & Year Group Leader & English Leader

Alice Bryant
Assistant Head & Class Teacher

Shazeda Hussain
HL Teaching Assistant

Elizabeth Harding
Teaching Assiatant

Yasmin Khanom
Teaching Assistant

Sussan Rastar
Teaching Assistant

Specialist Teaching

Jan Aelmans
ICT Team Leader

Prenash Desai
Art Teacher & Religious Education Leader

Jenny Jones
Design & Technology Leader

George Tsaiousidis
Music Leader

Tahir Uddin
Technical Support & Digital and Social Media Officer

Leire Guezala de Mier
Creative Dance Teacher

Inclusion Team

Shireena Begum
Speech & Language Specialist

Dee Dillon
Attendance and Family Support

Ruth Gwyther
Learning Mentor

Rachel
Speech, Language & ASD Specialist

Lee-Ann Smith
Lead Child & Family Support Worker

Shara Noor
Learning Mentor

Lyndsay Johnson
SENCO

Admin Team

Shafia Begum
Reception /Admin Officer

Xanthe Topping
Reception /Admin Officer

Amanda Edmeades
Finance Officer

R Bibi
Pupil Data Manager

Nina Gomis
Interim Personnel Manager

Midday Supervisors

Parvez Chowdhury
Senior Midday Meals Supervisor

Noorjahan Khatun
Senior Midday Meals Supervisor

Daisy Rajib
Midday Meals Supervisor

Hamida Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Nazera Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Joygun Bibi
Midday Meals Supervisor

Salome Attipoe
Midday Meals Supervisor

Syeda Ali
Midday Meals Supervisor

Muna Suleman
Midday Meals Supervisor

Ruma Zaman
Midday Meals Supervisor

Falema Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Ruzina Pir
Midday Meals Supervisor

Angela Chambers
Midday Meals Supervisor

Amina Khanom
Midday Meals Supervisor

Lotifa Khatun
Midday Meals Supervisor

Rajmina Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Hajerah Khatun
Midday Meals Supervisor

Bonnie Talbot
Midday Meals Supervisor

Billie Hall
Midday Meals Supervisor

Ferdous Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Nadira Choudhury
Midday Meals Supervisor

Remi Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Ruksana Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Saima Miah
Midday Meals Supervisor

Shafia Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Shahnaz Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Shapla Bibi
Midday Meals Supervisor

Tahida Ali
Midday Meals Supervisor

Teresa Lazans
Midday Meals Supervisor

Nurun Nessa
Midday Meals Supervisor

Jamila Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Premises Managers

Yusupha Miknas
Premises Manager

Justin Alleyne
Premises Manager

 

       Policies

           http://www.benjonson.towerhamlets.sch.uk/policies